Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Nomads CC on Sun 14 Mar 2010 at 12.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Lost

Match report ALFAS BOWLERS TREAT NOMADS BATSMAN TO EASY RUNS

On the first sunny day of the season, sacc won the toss for the 3rd week running and elected to bat again , with young Marshall leading from the front with a 4 off his first ball faced, Packiam though was bermused by one that was straight missing it and being cleaned bowled. Munoz came to the crease and the 2 young lads proceeded to add73 for the 2nd wicket with Harry MArshall scoring a very fluent 32 off 40balls , SACC reached a very respectable 127-2 off first 20 , and Afzal and Munoz carried on the fine work before we sore a very ugly situation on the field of play , with the bowler being disgusted at a certain decision being turned down , follwed this with a few taste words and was asked to leave the field of play and the ground. Bloumberg took over his remaining over and next ball clean bowled Munoz for 77 , Pennick , Gomez-Brown ,Mcinnes all came and went with only 41 runs being added for the last 10 and the fall of 7 wickets , with Afzal scoring a comfortable 81 , before giving his wicket away and the maybe the match, Still Alfas 2 reached a competitive 250-9 off 39.

nomads started quietly at first againts the senior attack of SACC , before , the openers were gifted a short ball an over , with wickets not coming a change of bowling was needed , which again proved the downfall to the home skipper as the short ball again was being used for some reason, Nomads reached 119 for no loss after 20overs.As Afzal came on he took a wicket off the first ball with a great catch by first slip to dismiss Smith for 63, but he runs just kept coming even though 8 an over was required , the bowlers duley obliged in giving away easy runs , before another wicket fell which brough in new SACC member Amed , who smashed a very quick 50 , and with overs 30-32-34 bein bowled by 3 different bowlers going for 60runs,changed the game around completely , and let Nomads reach 251 for the loss of just 3 wickets and 5 overs to spare.
A very ugly day for the bowling side again!So if anyone knows any cricketers who can bowl please let the Sunday skipper know, as a few could be going into early retirment.

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
250

(0.0 overs)
    
Harry Marshall b Prabaka 32
Peter Packiam b Prabaka 0
Christian Munoz b Bloumberg 77 1
Faran Afzal st Evans Bowled Bloumberg 81
Phill Pennick b Yousof 5
Antonio Gomez Brown b Yousof 0
Iain MacInnes ct Gavin Bowled Yousof 8 1
Ben Marriner ct Prabaka Bowled Bloumberg 6 1
Steve Cowley ct Prabaka Bowled Bloumberg 6
John Braithwaite Not Out  5
Jamie Roper Not Out  5

Nomads CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Nomads CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
251 (0.0 overs)
     
K Smith ct C.Munoz Bowled F.Afzal 63
S Barter Not Out  94
I Ahmed ct McInnes* Bowled Marriner 27
Jamsed Ahmed ct Marriner Bowled Braithwaite 55
Prabahakar Not Out  0
S Neason  
V.Gavin  
Y.Ramzan  
M Bloumberg  
E.Dawes  
Z .Silviac  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Braithwaite8.0037137.004.62
Steve Cowley8.005000.006.25
Jamie Roper4.003000.007.50
Peter Packiam5.003900.007.80
Faran Afzal6.0030130.005.00
Ben Marriner4.1039139.009.36
Christian Munoz1.002200.0022.00