Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v la Manga on Sat 06 Aug 2011 at 1pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC 287-9 La Manga 278-10

Match report On the hottest day of the year Sporting Alfas and La Manga played out the hottest finish this season. SACC set la Manga a target of 287 and the southern team got within 9 runs of it. Batting first Shafique and Pennick faced the quickest bowler in Spain, Talat, and he looked unplayable in his first over, the ball flying through to the keeper very sharply. Sajid at he other end looked tame in comparison. Talat struck in his second over removing Pennick with a beauty, stumps every where, Nadeem coming in at 3. Dhafique fell into a well rehearsed trap holing out to deep square leg again becoming Talats 2nd of the day. Howe came in at 4 and the score reached 55 from 8 overs before he edged one from the rapid Talat which the keeper failed to hold but dropped into first slips reach, 55 and Talat had claimed all three. Crompton came in at 5, the pair took the score to 78before Atif got one right and Ravi took an easy catch to remove a very comfortable looking Nadeem out for 35. Fletcher joined Crompton and the batsmen looked at ease against a tamer bowling attack until Spanish under 19 youngster Ravi came on and got a hat trick in his first over, Lupson then joined Fletcher and the pair set about the bowlers with runs coming quickly as niether batsman fancied running. A partnership of 121 took the score to 248 before Lupson (60) gave Wambeek a bit of catching practice. Taylor came in faced 4 wides then was bowled by a corker from Ravi. Alfas player Brown also just back from under 19 duty with Spain, took some verbal from his Spanish team mates but kept his calm and helped the score along to a very respectable 287 Fletcher unbeaten on 86.
After a leisurely tea and a good chat, Laundon opened the bowling for Alfas, and was unlucky not to claim a few wickets beating the batsmen time and time again but it was Lupson who got first blood Crompton catching Brookes 51 for 1 from 10 La Manga up with the run rate. In the next over Laundon got one to jump at Munib and Lupson took a easy catch at short backward square leg.53 for 2. Farhat came in and wanted to get on with it but a bowling change worked and he gave Howe a huge challange in the deep, which he took to the delight of the crowd. 83-3 from 15. Atif came in spanked a 6 a 4 and left the arena LBW to Crompton. Talat then proved his worth with the bat as he and opener Sajid took the score to 213 before the tired opener was out LBW to Crompton. Talat then watched as his team mates fell to the bowling of Crompton and Taylor, at 271 with 6 overs left and 3 wickets left Talat charged Crompton and was left well out of his ground, Shafique removing the bails, a well struck 99 with some of the biggest 6's hit at the Woodbridge oval, with only 9 runs needed and 1 wicket required Wambeek decided that power would win the day and had a mighty whack at one from Taylor youngster Brown pushed the ball up and then grasp it into his chest to give Sporting Alfas 20 very well worked points, keeping the league challenge going, one more win should give the club its first title in 4 years.

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
287

(0.0 overs)
    
Phill Pennick Bowled  5
M. Shafique Ali Caught  15 2
Gary Crompton Bowled  31 1
Graham Howe Caught  8 1
Muhammad Nadeem Caught  35
Ben Fletcher Not Out  86
John Morgan Bowled  0
Kevin Laundon Caught  0
Paul Taylor Bowled  0 1
Sam Lupson Caught  60 1
Antonio Gomez Brown Not Out  2 1

la Manga Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
talat9.0146315.335.11
sajid7.005900.008.43
atif9.0133133.003.67
farhat9.015300.005.89
ravi7.003448.504.86
ferguson3.002800.009.33
wambeek1.001800.0018.00

la Manga Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
278 (0.0 overs)
     
sajid Lbw  92
brooke Caught  6
munib Caught  7
farhat Caught  14
atif Lbw  11
talat Stumped  99
ferguson Bowled  0
panchol Caught  5
harris Stumped  12
james Not Out  0
wambeek Caught  0

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kevin Laundon9.0246146.005.11
Sam Lupson7.0069169.009.86
Gary Crompton8.0055511.006.87
Paul Taylor8.2036218.004.32
Ben Fletcher3.002500.008.33
Muhammad Nadeem5.0040140.008.00

  • Umpire :
    MYERS HOWDEN
  • Scorer :
    ben marriner