Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v San Fulgencio on Sun 05 Jun 2011 at 1pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC won by 7 wkts

Match report This was a much better performance from SACC. Winning the toss and putting San Fulgencio into bat, a tight opening spell had the opposition at 60-3 at the 20 over drinks break (Cowley 1-17, Dawes 1-31). The San Fulgencio batsman then dominated the second half of their innings reaching 185-5. Jack Webster contributed an excellent 73 NO, although some poor catching from SACC certainly helped the SF progress! In reply SACC got off to an excellent start reaching 89 before Evans fell on 39. Another strong partnership of 60 took the score to 149-2 with plenty of time left. With Cowley departing (38) it was left to Dawes (55 NO) and Marriner (16) to stear the innings home. A good league win with 17 points claimed.

San Fulgencio Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
185 (0.0 overs)
     
L Blann ct  Dawes 8
A Algar ct  Marriner 25
G Williams ct  Cowley 3
J Webster Not Out  73
L Brown ct  Cooper 19
J Algar st  McKinstry 23
G Skelton Not Out  0
D Riley  
C Griffiths  
C Baker  
A Williams  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Cowley8.0217117.002.13
Spencer Dawes8.0031131.003.87
Ben Marriner8.0034134.004.25
Antonio Gomez Brown8.004300.005.37
Chris Cooper6.0043143.007.17
Neil McKinstry2.0010110.005.00

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
188

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Cowley ct  A Algar 38 1
Geoff Evans ct  L Brown 39
Spencer Dawes Not Out  55
Ben Marriner ct  A Algar 16
Bob Nix Not Out  1
Antonio Gomez Brown  
Matthew Cowley  
Kieran Perman  
Neil McKinstry  
Chris Cooper  
Tyler Hogan Brown  

San Fulgencio Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Griffiths5.002000.004.00
C Baker7.003100.004.43
G Willaims3.003000.0010.00
L Brown8.0027127.003.38
J Webster3.001100.003.67
A Algar7.5051225.506.51
A Williams2.001700.008.50