Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Orihuela on Sun 12 Jun 2011 at 1pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC win by 2 wkts

Match report Two years ago today a much loved Alfas player, Steve Lewis, tragically died on the cricket pitch. This match was very much a tribute to his memory and was certainly one that he would have relished playing in. Winning the toss Alfas asked Orihuela to bat first and were immediately rewarded with two quick wickets from a powerful opening spell from Lupson (2-34). With the opposition at 6-2 SACC were looking at an early finish - but the Oriheula captain Haymes (109) had other ideas! Skillfully rebuilding the Orihuela innings and well supported by Brooker (62), Singh (30), and Mahmood (27), Orihuela finished on 251-5. Looking at a big run chase SACC set about their task steadily with openers Evans (72) and Cowley (47) providing an excellent platform. The first wicket fell at 151 in the 23rd over, leaving exactly 100 runs for the remaining batsmen to get and plenty of overs to do it. Although there were a couple of nervous moments Dawes (25), Lupsom (27), and a rather high extras count (50) took Alfas to victory with 3 overs to spare. This was a great win and a real tribute to the memory of Steve Lewis. My thanks to the Orihuela players for their sportsmanship and support of SACC on what was a difficult and emotional day.

Orihuela Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
251 (0.0 overs)
     
M Copperwheat ct  Lupson 0
D Haymes ct  Cowley 109
J Kent b  Lupson 0
A Brooker ct  Cowley 62
M Copperwheat ct  Brown 8
V Singh Not Out  30
S Mahmood Not Out  27
R Rachit  
M W-Pestral  
J W-Pestral  
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Lupson8.0134217.004.25
Spencer Dawes8.003500.004.38
Steve Cowley8.0048224.006.00
John Braithwaite8.002500.003.12
Ben Marriner4.003100.007.75
Chris Cooper2.003700.0018.50
Antonio Gomez Brown3.002600.008.67

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
252

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Cowley lbw  Copperwheat 47
Geoff Evans b  Haymes 72
Spencer Dawes ct  Copperwheat 25
Ben Marriner b  Haymes 9
Bob Nix b  Copperwheat 4
Sam Lupson ct  Copperwheat 27
Chris Cooper ct  Copperwheat 9
Antonio Gomez Brown ct  W-Pestral 4
Ray Robinson Not Out  0
John Braithwaite Not Out  0
Ian Byrne  

Orihuela Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Copperwheat8.0069169.008.63
D Haymes8.0028214.003.50
S Mahmood5.004400.008.80
V Singh4.003600.009.00
R Rachit2.001200.006.00
M W-Pestral6.0038138.006.33
J W-Pestral2.001500.007.50
M Copperwheat4.002137.005.25