Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v M.C.C. on Sun 10 Apr 2011 at 1.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Lost MCC 1X 277 SACC 276

Match report The MCC tourists returned to the Woodbridge Oval for the bi-annual match with a strong minor counties packed side. After a victory at La Manga they invited SACC to set a total. Spanish internationals Spencer and Munoz got the home side off to a steady start 50 coming up in the 12th over and the score reaching 86 before Spencer(42) played around one from Sameer, Ali joined Munoz and gave the MCC bowlers plenty of respect, hitting 13 singles in his 33 run total. Crompton joined the Spanish junior captain, and took the score to 163 before a poor call had Munoz(72) run out. Pennick took over and looked in good nick on his season opener with the 1st team, pushing the ball into the unmanned areas and keeping the in form Crompton on strike, the pair took the total to 227 before Pennick (8) holed out. Fletcher and Crompton only added 9 before Crompton departed on 65. Laundon(12) and Fletcher(33) added 40 more before Laundon was adjudged LBW off the penultimate ball off the innings, 276 - 8.
MCC openers Perkins and Sanveer went about the job with a confidence inspired by the knowledge of the depth of batting to follow. Reaching 49 from the first 7 overs before Perkins was well caught at cover by Crompton, the bowling of Taylor enticing the downfall. Ex Nottinghamshire player, J Wileman joined Sanveer and made the SACC bowlers look ordinary, taking their time and enjoying the quick out-field and sunshine the home club relish in on most weekends. The pair taking the score to 213 before Sanveer on 103 got an unplayable delivery from the newly introduced Fletcher, edging to Ali behind the stumps. Patel walked to the crease and looked in good nick, stopping Wileman(96) reaching his century by spanking 33 in quick time.
The MCC side winning in the 36th over.
SACC look forwards to the next visit by the MCC in 2013 and hope the game will be as entertaining and spirited as this encounter.
Harrow School are next weeks visitors, match starts at 1pm.

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
276

(0.0 overs)
    
Mark Spencer Bowled  42
Christian Munoz Run out  72
Gary Crompton Caught  65 1
M. Shafique Ali Caught  37 1
Phill Pennick Caught  8
Ben Fletcher Not Out  33
Kevin Laundon Lbw  12
Sam Lupson Not Out  0
Geoff Evans  
George Metcalfe  
Paul Taylor  

M.C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Crish8.0056228.007.00
Atkinson8.012700.003.38
Wileman8.0068168.008.50
Ryan8.005100.006.38
Sameer8.0068168.008.50

M.C.C. Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
277 (0.0 overs)
     
Perkins Caught  25
Sameer Caught  103
Wileman Not Out  96
Patel Not Out  33
Extras  
   
   
   
   
   
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Taylor8.0038138.004.75
Sam Lupson3.002800.009.33
Gary Crompton3.003800.0012.67
Christian Munoz6.005200.008.67
Kevin Laundon5.003500.007.00
Mark Spencer5.003300.006.60
Ben Fletcher5.3042142.007.64

  • Umpire :
    Mr A Bacon Mr R Graham
  • Scorer :
    Mr Frank,