Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v Tottenhoe CC on Sat 10 Mar 2012 at 1-00 pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won 383 for 4 SACC run riot.

Match report Tottenhoe returned for thhe 13th year and met with a formidable SACC team. Spencer and Munoz got Alfas off to a flyer. 100 up in the 11th over, Both Spencer(53) and Munoz(54) retired. Crompton and Hall carried on Crompton though after reaching 52 popped one up and was Tottenhoe's first wicket the score 190,
Hall reached 53 and retired, Ex Spanish and Club Captain Graham Howe, playing in his last game, he leaves for the Scotish Highlands on monday, Hit the quickest 57 off only 23 balls. 301 up and 10 overs to go, run feast time, unluckily Fletcher(20),Morgan (5) and Waqar(7) fell to the wiery Tottenhoe bowlers, Brown 33 and Fell 27 saw the home side to a 383-4 total.
Tottenhoe Batsmen obviously fully Benidormed and 8 of them having to bowl never got to grips with the SACC attack. Howe opened and showed why we will miss him claiming a wicket in his only over. New player Jonathan Hall looks usefull and claimed 3 for 5 of 4 overs. Waqar looked more relaxed on his second first team outing and was unlucky not to get a wicket, Our own Blues brother John Billy Morgan rolled his arm over for the first time this year and returned a creditable 1 for 16 from 4. Fell on his return from the winter in UK found his line and figures of 3 for 5 from 6 overs. Crompton 1 for 14 from 3 and Fletcher 1 for non from 4 balls finished of the game. 68 for Tottenhoe.
After the game we thanked Tottenhoe for the game and the fact that they kept going through out the match.
A good crowd had arrived to watch the game and wish Graham Howe all the best for his future, a presentation was made and food and drink for all, yet again summing up why SACC are the team to play for, watch regulary or just visit once.
We are one big caring family. Come down and join us Friday,Saturday, Sunday or Monday when the Nomads visit. All will be welcomed.

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
383

(0.0 overs)
    
Mark Spencer Retired Not Out  53
Christian Munoz Retired Not Out  54 1
Gary Crompton Caught  52 2
Jonathan Hall Retired Not Out  53
Graham Howe Retired Not Out  57
Ben Fletcher Caught  20
John Morgan Stumped  5 1
Antonio Gomez Brown Not Out  33 1
Waqar Ashraf Bowled  7
Pete Fell Not Out  27
Kevin Laundon  

Tottenhoe CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George6.004700.007.83
Blackford5.005500.0011.00
Birch8.007200.009.00
Blow4.0049149.0012.25
Mistry8.0069169.008.63
Blackford5.0042221.008.40
Lane2.00200.001.00
Herd2.003000.0015.00

Tottenhoe CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
68 (0.0 overs)
     
Barchambauld Caught  14
Stansby Caught  0
Mistry Bowled  0
Herd Bowled  10
Lane Caught  0
Blow Caught  0
Blackford Bowled  0
George Caught  17
Blackford Bowled  0
Birch Bowled  4
Lawrence Not Out  0

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Howe1.00111.001.00
Jonathan Hall4.01531.671.25
Waqar Ashraf4.021100.002.75
John Morgan4.0016116.004.00
Pete Fell6.01732.331.17
Gary Crompton3.0014114.004.67
Ben Fletcher0.40010.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Mr Alan Bacon M|r Ron Graham
  • Scorer :
    Mr Dave Myers