Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas mid week v Merchant Taylors School on Wed 04 Apr 2012 at 1 pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Lost MTS 219 for 7 sacc m/w 215 for 9

Match report With Alfas losing the toss Merchant Taylor School opted to take the field.
With Marshall and Cooper opening they set to the task of putting up a good score. Then with the score of 32 and in the 6th over Cooper fell.
This brought Dawes to the wicket. With Marshall and Dawes putting on 124 for the second wicket Dawes (52) fell with only 10 overs left and the score was on 156. With Marshall (92) falling the remaining batsmen added then another 59 runs to finish with 215 for 9.
With 215 to defend Perman started by getting the first wicket with only 12 runs on the board. The remaining wickets fell steadily with Perman taking another and Marriner and Dhondai taking 2 each. But the MTS batsmen scored the required runs easily to win with 219 for 7 with 6 overs remaining.
Another great game of Cricket played in good spirit by both teams.

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas mid week Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
215

(0.0 overs)
    
Harry Marshall b S Gates 92 1 1
Chris Cooper ct D Mirzai 8
Spencer Dawes b S Mandir 52 1
Ben Marriner run out S Mandir 5
Steve Male ct D Armin 7
Ray Robinson ct D Mirzai 3
Rob Dhondai ct U Khan 4 1
Patrick Goodhand ct U Khan 1
Tim Marshall run out K Radia 0
Jeff Bellis Not Out  0
Kieran Perman Not Out  0

Merchant Taylors School Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Mirzai6.0031215.505.17
D Grant5.002300.004.60
S Gates8.0134134.004.25
D Armin4.0024124.006.00
S Mandir5.0037137.007.40
S Locktta2.001200.006.00
K Radia4.001800.004.50
Y Hanson3.002400.008.00
U Khan3.00824.002.67

Merchant Taylors School Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
219 (0.0 overs)
     
B Mahen ct K Perman 0
U Khan ct B Marriner 31
D Gregory st K Perman 9
R Shah ct R Dhonday 27
K Radia b S Male 68
Y Hanson lbw R Dhonday 9
S Mandair ct B Marineer 0
S Gates Not Out  51
A Wheal Not Out  13
D Amin  
P Garosia  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas mid week Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kieran Perman5.0024212.004.80
Jeff Bellis8.015000.006.25
Spencer Dawes1.00500.005.00
Rob Dhondai8.0047223.505.88
Ben Marriner8.0056228.007.00
Patrick Goodhand1.001300.0013.00
Steve Male3.0024124.008.00