Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v Madrid 1st XI on Sat 21 Jul 2012 at 1pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC beat Madrid

Match report SACC chase 175 and lose only one wicket, Another good bowling performance gave SACC first eleven the chance of gaining ground on the La Manga table toppers, only 3 points in the top two places and all even in games played. Although SACC did not get the full 20 points credit must go to a the Madrid team who played a good game to stop SACC gaining full bowling points. After the first three batsmen failed to get going and with the score at 18 for 3 from 9 over´s SACC follower´s expected a quick win but Daniel and Mohit played a patient game and stayed together for 14 over´s and 74 runs before Fell bowled Mohit(40). Khan(4) came and went in his usual manner, well taken in the deep by Fletcher off Taylor´s bowling then Fell got Daniel(39) caught by Crompton and Fletcher caught his second as Woodward gave him a simple catch. 110 for 7 from 26, a huge task for the tail. A stuborn stand between Awan and Hakim kept SACC in the field until Spencer caught Hakim(8) off Taylor then wiped up Awan for only 18 from 45 balls. game on with 1 wicket needed and 3 over´s left, Madrid´s Stirton took control and along with Nettiariachi added 22 runs and kept SACC out until the finish of the 45 over bowling spell. 175 for 9, a good days work by the Madrid team.
SACC openers started slowly and only 8 runs came from the first 4 overs, then Spencer decided to ride his luck after being dropped by Hakam whilst on a duck, and took the bowlers apart scoring runs to all corners at over 8 an over, Pennick kept giving him the strike and was on the wrong end of a Umpires finger when the score had reached 88, LBW for 20. Crompton(39) and Spencer(109) then saw the home side to victory with 20 overs to spare. SACC 19 points Madrid 3.

Madrid 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
21w 8b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
30
175 (45.0 overs)
     
Baker Bowled  2
Langhams Bowled  5
Sunil Caught  6
Daniel Caught  39
Mohit Bowled  40
Khan Caught  4
Woodward Caught  1
Awan Bowled  13
Hakim Caught  8
Stirton Not Out  20
Nettiariachi Not Out  2

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kevin Laundon9.0331131.003.44
Phill Pennick9.0138219.004.22
Paul Taylor9.0030215.003.33
Pete Fell7.002739.003.86
Gary Crompton3.00700.002.33
Jake Sunderland3.001600.005.33
Mark Spencer2.00919.004.50

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 1b 3lb 
for 1 wickets
8
176

(26.0 overs)
    
Phill Pennick Lbw  20
Mark Spencer Not Out  109 13 4 1
Gary Crompton Not Out  39 1
Kevin Laundon  
Paul Taylor  
Waqar Ashraf  
Ben Fletcher   2
Pete Fell  
Jake Sunderland   1
Antonio Gomez Brown  
Rob Tasker  

Madrid 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I Khan7.003700.005.29
A Hakam6.013000.005.00
S Awan5.003400.006.80
Sunil4.0040140.0010.00
Mohit3.303200.009.14

  • Umpire :
    Mr A Bacon Mr R Graham
  • Scorer :
    john howden