Scorecard

Madrid 20x20 v Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 on Sat 09 Jun 2012 at 11-00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC take it to the last ball.

Match report SACC asked Madrid to set a score, Laundon and Pennick opened and Pennick struck with his second ball Fernandez caught by Fell, 1 for 8 off 2. Madrid then took 56 runs from the next 7 overs before Baker fell caught by Pennick off Fletcher. next over wicket keeper Brown held on to a sharpe chance and Healley followed his skipper back, Fletcher again the bowler. Crompton claimed 3 from his 4 over´s as Couldren and Langhans missread his wrong one and were bowled then after Khan was missed by Fletcher he reached a 6 ball 22 and fell to Crompton caught by Taylor in the gully. A spell of tight bowling then restricted the Madrid team to 139 from 20. Spencer and Pennick found the Madrid bowlers had a plan and 50 did not come up until the 9th over. A change of pace by Khan removed Pennick for 16 hard earned runs. Crompton(16) also found the bowling tight and unusually did not hit a boundary before knocking one back to Couldren. Fletcher(15) joined opener Spencer and the pair took the score past 139 to win the game with 1 ball to spare. Spencer batted through unbeaten on 73 a great innings. SACC 17 points Madrid 4.

Madrid 20x20 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15b  
for 6 wickets
15
139 (20.0 overs)
     
Baker Caught  19
Fernandez Caught  1
Healey Caught  35
Couldren Bowled  3
Langhans Bowled  9
Khan Caught  22
Awan Not Out  17
Hakeem Not Out  18
   
   
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kevin Laundon2.001400.007.00
Phill Pennick4.0035135.008.75
Ben Fletcher4.001929.504.75
Gary Crompton4.002538.336.25
Paul Taylor4.002500.006.25
Pete Fell2.001900.009.50

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 11w 4b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
22
140

(19.5 overs)
    
Phill Pennick Bowled  16 1
Mark Spencer Not Out  73
Gary Crompton Caught  16
Ben Fletcher Not Out  15
Kevin Laundon  
Waqar Ashraf  
Muhammad Nadeem  
Antonio Gomez Brown   1
Tyler Hogan Brown  
Pete Fell   1
Paul Taylor   1

Madrid 20x20 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Khan4.0026126.006.50
Hakeem4.002900.007.25
Shahid4.003100.007.75
Fernandez4.002600.006.50
Couldren3.5033133.008.61

  • Umpire :
    Kevin Mason & Dave Moore
  • Scorer :
    John Howden