Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas Academy v sacc 2 on Sun 09 Sep 2012 at 1pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Yet again the SACC academy punch above there combined age and give the SACC oldies+ a lesson in fighting to the end, Skipper Jamie Roper asked the Oldies to set a score and unlikely openers Marriner and Perman senior set out to prove that youth can not have it all the way they would like it but Leo Laundon struck first blood for the youngsters when Perman got his pads in the way of a good one and was given LBW. 11 for 1 from 2. Marriner(295 decided to teach the young whippersnappers a lesson and spanked five 4´s before the introduction of Jack Perman, who takes his wicket with regular ease worked again. Chris Copopèr and John Smith then took the score slowly along to 73 before Smith(9) popped one back to old timer Waqar who held on to the easiest of return catches. Cooper carried on in a leisurely fashion but Byrne tried to push along the score then just after drinks Waqar got his second when Byrne(11) walked around one.
Skipper Evans then asked Cooper to hurry things along and he happily reached 35 and had to retire. Laundon the elder then joined in the day´s events and watched carefully as the youngsters tried to claim the chairmans scalp. Evans(16) gave up his wicket when chipping one back to Kyle Roper. Kyle took his second when he clean bowled Martin Duggan(0) next ball. Bellis strode out to a mighty roar as Kyle fancied getting his first hatrick at the Woodbridge but as cool as ever Bellis stood firm and watched the ball pass harmlessly by his legs. Unluckily Bellis also watched when Laundon reached him at the same end and was needlessly run out for his first ever duck. Cooper returned to the crease but it was a wasted trip as Laundon played all around the ball from Wallington Smith and was bowled, SACC oldie + 2 scored a respectable 185 from 35 over's but credit must be given to the SACC academy side who played hrd right through the first half of this match.
Duggan and Bodnerec opened for the kids and Bellis and Perman found the two battlers to good until Perman surprised Bodnarec with a straight one and Cooper took the catch.14 for 1 from 4 Tyler Brown who as showed good form this year walked in with a look of authority but after watch helplessly as the ball rarely reached him on the playing surface was bemused when Bellis gave him one to hit and missed it bowled for 1 from 16 balls of which 7 were illegal.
Jamie Roper after a good run lately found the wayward bowling difficult and reached 23 when he returned one to Cooper. Jack Duggan was going well until the introduction of DAD Martin forced him to error Martin bowling his heir for a very patient 12. The Perman brothers again but alot of effort in and the rewards came both reached 30+ before Jack was caught by Smith for 33. A flurry of wickets followed and the retired Kieran had to return to the middle after Waqar(10), Barker(2), Laundon(0) and K Roper(0) all gave away the chance to win the game. Kieran who finished with 34 was assisted by James Smith(7) as the youngsters ended the game on 176 only 10 runs from what would have been a deserved victory.

sacc 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 26w 4b  
for 8 wickets
34
185 (35.0 overs)
     
Ben Marriner Bowled  25
Mark Perman Lbw  1
Chris Cooper Not Out  39
J warrington Smith Caught  9
I Byrne Bowled  11
G Evans Caught  16
k laundon Bowled  47
M Duggan Bowled  0
Geof Bellis Run out  0
   
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas Academy Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Roper5.0040220.008.00
Leo Laundon2.0011111.005.50
Jack Perman5.0022122.004.40
Tyler Hogan Brown4.001900.004.75
James Wallington Smith3.3031131.008.86
Waqar Ashraf4.0024212.006.00
Conner Barker2.002200.0011.00
Kieran Perman4.01700.001.75

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas Academy Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 22w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
32
176

(35.0 overs)
    
jack duggan Bowled  12
Anton Bodnarec Caught  2
Tyler Hogan Brown Bowled  1
Jamie Roper Caught  23
Jack Perman Caught  33
Kieran Perman Not Out  34
Waqar Ashraf Caught  10 1
Conner Barker Bowled  2
James Wallington Smith Run out  7 1
Leo Laundon Run out  0
Kyle Roper Run out  0 1

sacc 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    K Laundon
  • Scorer :
    DP Myers