Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v Tottington C C on Sat 02 Mar 2013 at 1pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC back to winning ways

Match report The return of Tottington was welcomed by the Sun a large crowd and the invatation to bat first, has always SACC 12th man ¨Benidorm¨ had taken its toll. The Stringer brothers both played excellent innings D Stringer out for 51 and M Stringer 46 although niether really got going at the run rate required. Marsh gave it a go and reached an helpfull 28 before the end of the first innings on 184-8 from the alloted 35 over´s. Christian Muñoz returned at the top of the order and along with Packiam got SACC off to a good start 33 before Packiam fell in the 8th over. Muñoz reached 57 by the 13th over then played across one that bowled him, 69 for 2. Fletcher(44) and Crompton(66) then hit a fine hundred between them taking the score to 180 from 22 overs before both got caught trying to get the big finish sooner than required, leaving the finish to Laundon and Ward who did so without further worry. 188 for 5 from 24 overs.

Tottington C C Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 1b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
14
184 (35.0 overs)
     
Col Caught  8
D Stringer Caught  51
Dickinson Caught  8
Watt Caught  0
M Stringer Run out  46
Marsh Not Out  28
Haynes Caught  28
Peacock Caught  4
McSharn Caught  3
Crabtree Not Out  2
A N other  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phill Pennick7.002200.003.14
Ben Fletcher7.0138138.005.43
Gary Crompton7.0030130.004.29
Paul Taylor7.0128128.004.00
Antonio Gomez Brown4.002345.755.75
Christian Munoz3.001400.004.67

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w  
for 5 wickets
5
188

(24.4 overs)
    
Karl Packiam Stumped  5
Christian Munoz Bowled  57 10
Ben Fletcher Caught  44 9
Gary Crompton Caught  66 8 3 3
Phill Pennick Caught  1 1
Kevin Laundon Not Out  6 1
Grahame Ward Not Out  1 1
Patrick Goodhand  
George Metcalfe  
Antonio Gomez Brown   1 1
Paul Taylor  

Tottington C C Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
marsh m5.002600.005.20
Mcsharn6.0039139.006.50
D Stringer5.0028128.005.60
M Stringer2.002900.0014.50
Dickinson2.002700.0013.50
Marsh S0.30700.0014.00
Col2.301728.506.80
Watts2.4024124.009.00

  • Umpire :
    Mr Brian Pitts
  • Scorer :
    Mr DP Myers