Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v Levante C C on Sun 31 Aug 2014 at 1 pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC prove why they are still Nº1

Match report Levante C.C were the visitors to the Woodbridge Oval this weekend, for the final match of the league campaign. SACC had already wrapped up the title, but were looking to finish on a high. Levante upheld the traditions of the league impaccably and offered a guard of honour at the start of the game.

Levante C.C won the toss and inexplicably decided to bat, and as happened the previous time they visited and chose to bat, were in deep trouble early. Their captain appeared to have promoted a couple of late order sloggers to open, a plan which backfired almost immediately as Laundon and Roper again caused havoc with the new ball. At 23-4 after 8 overs Levante were staring down the barrel, and left Senhouse and Hunt a huge job trying to rebuild an innings in tatters. With both the batsmen having to be very watchful, Pennick took advantage and slipped in a few miserly overs, before complaining like a 9 year old schoolgirl sitting in the naughty corner for not sharing her dolly with her little sister, when the captain decided to remove him from the attack in order to give the promoted SACC juniors a chance to impress.
Both young bowlers, Perman and Wallington-Smith, proved once again that they can hold their own in first division cricket, bowling 6 economical overs each and taking a further 4 wickets between them. Then, after 5 overs of dross from Muñoz, Basharat came in and again quickly mopped up the tail.
Laundon finished with 3-12 and Wallington-Smith 3-28, leaving Levante with a below par 130 all out. To his credit Senhouse made an enterprising 60.

In a change to the normal batting order, wicket keeper Ward was promoted to open alongside regular Brook. A decision which proved misguided, as Ward was dismissed first ball he faced, nicking a wide one to the slip cordon. After that it was the Brook and Crompton show, the result never in doubt as they flayed the Levante attack to all corners and sealing a 9 wicket win with more than 25 overs to spare.

So SACC have won the central league again, a great result taking into account that this year they lost Mark Spencer, the club´s top batsman of previous campaigns, and latterly Paul Taylor due to a health scare. Added to that the disadvantage of fielding a non-cricketing captain, has meant that the junior members have really had to stand up to the plate this year. The Muñoz-Roper-Brook triumvirate have shown real promise, and younger members Hogan-Brown, Perman and Wallington-Smith have impressed when called upon.
Top bat this campaign and holder of the coveted red cap (an idea stolen blatently from the IPL) was Crompton with 361 runs at an average over 60, and top bowler was club chairman Laundon, who secured the salmon-orange cap with 24 wickets at an average of 11.04.



Levante C C Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
6
130 (33.3 overs)
     
Nunges ct  Laundon 7
Noon b  Roper 2
Lofthouse ct  Laundon 7
Senhouse ct  Wallington Smith 60
Burchill b  Laundon 2
Hunt ct  Perman 14
Fareed ct  Pennick 5
Eaton ct  Wallington Smith 21
Tivey ct  Wallington Smith 4
Abbas b  Basharat 2
Pilkington Not Out  0

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Roper5.0020120.004.00
Kevin Laundon5.011234.002.40
Kieran Perman6.0019119.003.17
Phill Pennick5.0021121.004.20
Christian Munoz5.002300.004.60
James Wallington Smith6.012839.334.67
Basharat Ali1.30616.004.00

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w  
for 1 wickets
8
132

(19.3 overs)
    
Joel Brooke Not Out  47
Grahame Ward ct  Pilkington 0 1
Gary Crompton Not Out  77
Joel Brooke  
Christian Munoz   1
Kevin Laundon   1
Jamie Roper   2
Basharat Ali   1
Grahame Ward   1
Kieran Perman  
James Wallington Smith  

Levante C C Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pilkington4.0029129.007.25
Abbas5.003000.006.00
Fareed3.011800.006.00
Nunges2.001800.009.00
Tivey3.001200.004.00
Senhouse1.301900.0012.67
Burchill1.00600.006.00