Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Nomads C.C on Sun 15 Mar 2015 at 1.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won Alfas win by 5 wickets with great chase

Match report The Nomads 3rd game of their 2015 tour saw them engage in a run fest of a match with neary 500 runs scored during the day and a result that went right down to the wire.

Alfas took to the field and the Nomads openers of Brockton and al-Darraji gave the Alfas bowlers no help or chances as they steadily built an opening partnership that took them right to drinks and beyond. Finally, Brockton, having hit a 50 looked to open up but got a leading edge off Wellington Smith and K. Perman took a good catch into the sun to make the breakthrough. At the other end however, al-Darraji remained untroubled and sailed through to 100 until the bowling of Bodnarec took a sharp bounce and hit the wrong middle stump as far as al-Darraji was concerned and he had to retire severly hurt on 118. Bodnarec also picking up the only other wicket to fall, Liversidge for 20. The Nomads innings ending on a commanding 234/2.

In reply, the Alfas team started as the Nomads with both Brown and Evans getting their eyes in and establishing a 50 partnership before Brown (39) was caught by Brockton in a reflex action, saving his face or taking the catch is still being debated. Roper joined Evans and took the score up to 125 before Evans (38), planning to come out anyway, let tiredness seep in and the ball just beat his bat to find the stumps. Roper (71) went through to his 50 and beyond but was then bowled trying to hit the remaining 70 runs off 1 ball such was the size of the swing! Abdul and Byrne came and went before K.Perman had a dalliance with the boundary rope smashing 5 4's and a 6 to win the game in the last over, assisted by Bash with 3 4's of his own. Alfas ending on 235/5 and completing a thrilling win and remarkable chase.

Alfas Man of the Match - K. Perman with a vital 38* at a crucial time

Nomads C.C Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 1b  
for 2 wickets
8
234 (40.0 overs)
     
T. Brockton ct  K. Perman Bowled J. Wellington Smith 65 88 7 73.86
J. al-Darraji retired not out  Retired Hurt 118 98 16 120.41
T. Liversidge b  A. Bodnarec 20 23 2 86.96
M. Weir Not Out  11 23 2 47.83
R. Latchman Not Out  12 9 2 133.33
M. Blumberg  
S. Docker  
J. Hardy  
N. Hussey  
K. Smith  
S. Reeve  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kieran Perman6.002400.004.00
Basharat Ali8.004200.005.25
Tyler Hogan Brown4.003000.007.50
Abdul Wajid4.002500.006.25
James Wallington Smith6.0041141.006.83
Andy Dell2.001100.005.50
Jamie Roper5.002900.005.80
Anton Bodnarec5.0031131.006.20

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 5b  
for 5 wickets
9
235

(39.1 overs)
    
Tyler Hogan Brown ct  T. Brockton Bowled N. Hussey 39 32 4 1 121.88
Geoff Evans b  J. Hardy 38 68 4 55.88
Jamie Roper b  J. al-Darraji 71 63 9 112.70
Abdul Wajid ct  R. Latchman Bowled J. Hardy 19 26 3 73.08
Kieran Perman Not Out  38 23 5 1 165.22
Ian Byrne b  S. Docker 5 12 1 41.67
Basharat Ali Not Out  16 11 3 145.45
Mark Perman  
Andy Dell  
Anton Bodnarec  
James Wallington Smith  

Nomads C.C Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Docker7.1043143.006.00
S. Reeve6.003500.005.83
T. Brockton6.003400.005.67
N. Hussey5.0027127.005.40
J. al-Darraji8.0034134.004.25
J. Hardy7.0057228.508.14