Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Interlectuals CC on Sun 16 Aug 2015 at 1pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won Alfas get the win on the last ball of the match

Match report Sporting Alfas welcomed “local” rivals Intellectuals, who according to their own report were “likely to overtake both Torrevieja and La Manga” before the end of the season.

Intellectuals lost the toss and were invited to bat by Alfas hoping to restrict them to a moderate target. However, Altaf had other ideas and came out like a house on fire! In only the second over of the match, he blasted a long straight 6 (after offering a difficult chance in the first over) and went on a rampage in the opening overs. The same could not be said however for his opening partner who in the 3rd over, departed for a duck, offering home skipper M. Perman a nice catch off Abdul.

Altaf however was not worried about the bowling and continued to rain boundaries until the 7th over, when, with the score on 43 and Altaf on 42, he mistimed one from Abdul and popped it up for Perman to take his second of the game, somewhat shocked at the gentle catch he had to take, given the fireworks over the last few overs. 7 Overs gone, Intellectuals 43/2.

Waris came and went without troubling the score too much, falling for 4 ,once again Skipper Perman taking the catch, this time off Ali and Intellectuals were 71/3 off 14 overs. Naveed in next but with a bowling change, J. Perman had him dropped and then caught behind in the same over, Naveed departing for 7, Intellectuals 82/4 off 18.

A long partnership then took over as the “wall” McGarry joined Intellectuals’ skipper at the crease and brought the score on to 113 before new bowler Ashraf struck with his very first ball, a nice slow straight delivery, slowest of the day. that the intellectuals’ Skipper could not handle,totally playing all around it and being clean bowled for 35.

Ashraf’s next over yielded another wicket and another catch for Skipper Perman, Ahmed falling for 4 and then 2 overs later, Dell got McGarry’s edge with the ‘keeper taking the catch and Intellectuals were 132/7 off 31. Incoming batsman Dale had one idea in his head when he came in and played it to perfection, smack everything and back up every ball. With the aid of Wasley and then Prior, Dale added a very entertaining and vital 27 to the intellectuals’ score bringing them to a final score of 169, Wasley clean bowled by Abdul and Prior falling on the very last ball of the match to a catch, yes YOU READ THAT RIGHT, a catch from J. Perman off his brother’s bowling.

After tea, Alfas continued their grooming of young Perman with the experience of Ward to open the batting making this the 1st match in living memory that McKinstry had not opened and the plan went to plan in the early stages. Both batsmen seeing off the initial 10 overs, helped in no small part by extras.
However, first change bowler, Altaf, brought the fireworks with the ball as he did with the bat and with only his second delivery, got Ward to inside edge onto his stumps. Alfas 29/1 off 11.

Abdul joined J. Perman at the crease but never really got going and finally fell, swinging at one well above his head and edging to McGarry for 6. 40/2 off 15.

Alfas feared a wobble as had happened in the last few matches and their fears were confirmed when in the next over, J. Perman, after an hour at the crease and 15.3 overs, sent a tired looking drive straight to the intellectuals’ sub fielder who held the catch easily. 2 overs later, Alfas were another down as McKinstry was castled by Ahmed and the Intellectuals’ had their tails up. 59/4 off 18

However, as they say, form is temporary and class is permanent and with the team in trouble, the “mature” head of Cooper went in to join K. Perman and between them, and extras, brought the score up to 95, before Perman was caught off the bowling of Dale for 12, 95/5 off 26.

Byrne joined Cooper at the crease but Altaf was not finished making his personal mark on the game and in his last over had Cooper caught for a valuable 20. 104/6 moving to 113/6 by the second drinks break and leaving the Alfas knowing exactly how much they needed to win the game. During drinks, Wasim, for the 2nd year in a row, decided to play some gamesmanship with the Alfas batsmen, claiming they were going to go for the draw instead of trying to win, how wrong he was, and how badly he took the result, don't give it if you can't take it!!

Byrne and Ashraf both moved into the 20’s over the next 8 overs in a match changing partnership, Ashraf with his custom grace under fire, Byrne offering "a few" chances to the opposition, the pick of which saw him hit one straight up in the air. While the ball was 2 feet from the ‘keeper’s grasp, the Intellectual’s skipper, bowling at the time, decided the chance was his and ran the length of the wicket only to drop the catch and allow Alfas get a second run rather than a wicket.

Byrne finally ran out of steam trying to keep up with Ashraf in the 38th Over and was run out for 30. Bash Ali went in and after another drop got 2 before his second edge was taken by the safe hands of McGarry. Skipper Perman went in and got bat on ball to leave the game balanced on the last over. Alfas were 160 chasing 169 as Wasim, seeing Alfas were not going for the draw, came in to "bowl".

Single to Perman, Single to Ashraf, Single to Perman, Ashraf hit 2, followed by a 4, leaving the scores tied with one ball to come. The field came in, the bowler sent the ball down and Ashraf hit….air. However, Perman was already motoring and, as a fumble from the ‘keeper allowed the winning run to be obtained by a bye, Wasim showed his class by throwing the ball away, if you can’t take it, don’t give it. Ashraf finishing on 29* and Perman, another not out to leave him without an average this year in the league on 4*
A thrilling finish to a hard fought game, Alfas take the 24 points for the win, completing the double this year over Intellectuals, who remain behind La Manga and Torrevieja, contrary to their predictions.

Interlectuals CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 15w 1b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
27
169 (40.0 overs)
     
V. Altaf ct  M. Perman Bowled A. Wajid 42 6 2
C. Markham ct  M. Perman Bowled A. Wajid 0
T. Richards b  W. AShraf 35
W. Waris ct  M. Perman Bowled A. Wajid 4
N. Anwar ct  I. Byrne Bowled J. Perman 7 1
L. McGarry ct  I. Byrne Bowled A. Dell 6 1
I. Ahmed ct  M. Perman Bowled W. Ashraf 4 1
G. Dale Not Out  27 3
R. Wasley b  A. Wajid 5
T. Prior ct  J. Perman Bowled K. Perman 0
T. Clark  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abdul Wajid8.022839.333.50
Basharat Ali10.0155155.005.50
Kieran Perman9.0220120.002.22
Jack Perman4.0028128.007.00
Waqar Ashraf5.0022211.004.40
Andy Dell4.01414.001.00

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 24w 10b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
38
170

(40.0 overs)
    
Grahame Ward b  Y. Altaf 9 38 23.68
Jack Perman ct  Sub Fielder Bowled I. Ahmed 11 36 2 30.56 1
Abdul Wajid ct  L. McGarry Bowled Y. Altaf 6 17 1 35.29
Kieran Perman ct  Y. Altaf Bowled G. Dale 12 24 1 50.0
Neil McKinstry b  I. Ahmed 9 8 2 112.50
Chris Cooper ct  Bowled. Y. Altaf 20 35 1 57.14
Ian Byrne run out  L. McGarry 30 45 4 66.67 2
Waqar Ashraf Not Out  29 26 2 111.54
Basharat Ali ct  L. McGarry Bowled T. Richards 2 4 50.0
Mark Perman Not Out  4 4
Andy Dell  

Interlectuals CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I. Ahmed10.0135135.003.50
W. Waris10.002500.002.50
Y. Altaf10.0136312.003.60
G. Dale4.0018118.004.50
T. Prior1.00900.009.00
T. Richards5.0035135.007.00