Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas Academy v Westminster school on Sun 06 Apr 2008 at 10.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Lost by 140 runs

Match report Sunday, April 6th

Westminster School 196-6 (20 overs)
SACC Academy 56-10 (16.1 overs)

With at least half a dozen Academy regulars unavailable for one reason or another, last Sunday morning's 20 over match against Westminster School ended up being a tad one-sided. However, it is hoped that it provided the tourists with some useful match experience and a chance to get used to the batsman-friendly conditions with some more challenging matches ahead. Fisken Rankine each compiled fifties before retiring, and both Scott (21) and Wood (15) also looked in good touch as the tourists set the home side a challenging target of just shy of ten runs an over. Academy captain for the day, Jack Hersh chipped in with two wickets in his second spell and contributed 24 with the bat though his side went on to collapse to 56 all out. The only significant partnership of the second innings featured Hersh and guest batsman Holt (8), who added 23 for the third wicket. There was early season success for Fitzsimons (2 for 9 off 4), though Patel came away with easily the most impressive analysis of the morning (4 for 6 off 3.1).

Westminster school Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
196 (0.0 overs)
     
Fisken Retired Not Out  50
Rankine Retired Not Out  51
Patel Caught  7
Scott Run out  21
Stewart Caught  9
Wood Stumped  15
Johnson Not Out  8
Fitzsimons Not Out  6
   
   
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas Academy Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Hersh4.0033216.508.25
Jamie Roper4.002800.007.00
Craig Butler4.0041141.0010.25
A.N. Other4.003400.008.50
Harry Marshall2.002200.0011.00
Ashley Tunmore2.003100.0015.50

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas Academy Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
56

(0.0 overs)
    
Jack Hersh Caught  24
Nathan Butler Bowled  0
A.N. Other Caught  8
Harry Marshall Caught  0
Jamie Roper Caught  0 1
George Metcalfe Caught  2
Lewis Walker Bowled  4
Ashley Tunmore Stumped  0
Craig Butler Run out  1
Matt Mercer  
Matt Mercer  

Westminster school Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wheeler2.001000.005.00
Fitzsimons3.00924.503.00
Hickman3.0014114.004.67
Sahabadeen3.00400.001.33
Patel4.10641.501.44
Scott2.00924.504.50