Scorecard

Pinatar Pirates CC 2nds v Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 on Sun 02 Jul 2017 at 11.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Lost #BOO HENNESSY!!!

Match report Difficult to give a match report as the home team left more than half their book empty, not even logging a batting line up but from an unhappy memory for the visitors -

The latest Alfas road trip saw them meet up early for the drive down to the Pinatar Area, home of the Pinatar Pirates for the latest league match, knowing they were in for a hard match but having no idea just how hard it would be….

Arriving at the ground to a warm welcome by G. Wambeek and D. Reilly, the Alfas (Well, the ones that had arrived on time) got changed and headed to have a look at the pitch. We soon learnt that due to a SCARY carpenter living near the ground, the bowlers could only work from one end of the pitch! The scoreboard was having a sick day and the sightscreen was on holiday! The toss was made and, vitally as it turned out, was won by Pinatar who inserted the visitors for a harrowing innings.

A quite sublime opening spell from (#BOO) Hennessy dropped Alfas into a hole they could not force themselves out of, striking quickly and economically while his opening partner, not as lucky in the wicket column, kept the score well down.

The mayhem started in the 3rd over as Hennessy clean bowled J. Perman in the 1st ball of the over and then sent his brother to follow him 2 balls later! A wicket maiden setting the tone for the day! Both batsmen having no chance in the early morning sunshine with no sightscreen to help them against a dark background.

Muddy and M. Perman managed to put on 30 for the next wicket and seeing off the opening bowlers who after 10 overs had left Alfas 18/2! However, just as they were starting to find a groove, the Alfas batman were separated as Muddy was trapped LBW by B. Singh for 13.

After his heroic ton the week before, Abdul strode out with recovery on his mind, probably still spelling the word as he walked back in 4 balls later, the "ageless" Rico getting another LBW decision on this effective pitch.

Evans joined his captain at the crease who by now, were looking to survive rather than score and in games like this, you just can’t do that.
Perman was the next to fall, somehow, giving Wambeek a wicket! A rather tired looking shot fed the ball straight down the throat of Mid on and Wambeek, having had a scent of blood was not to be stopped and got another in the same over, Tocher departing for a 2 ball duck offering a simple caught and bowled to the bowler. Yes reader, it's true!

Byrne joined Evans for a few overs before Gopi was able to get one through Evans’ defences and Byrne was next to join him back in the bleachers as the returning Hennessy got a faint edge behind to the keeper who "finally", after multiple false starts, had a reason to appeal. Byrne walking without the need for the appeal or decision as that's what you do.

Ahmad looked to inject some fun in the innings, going out for a good time not a long time and scored a quick fire 11 before Hennessy got him as well and last man Roper was unable to keep out the hot shot bowler who picked up his 5for, going for only 7 runs!

There was time yet to go out before lunch and Alfas finally had something to shout about as Abdul made an early breakthrough, clean bowling Safdar for 2 as the pitch still showed signs of misbehaviour!

Things did not however get much better for Alfas after the eventual tea break (or indeed during the tea break, but no tuna in sight at least! 1 sandwich and 7 chips per player "slating" the player's hunger!)

Abdul managed to pick up another couple of wickets, Gopi finding “Fingers” Tocher in the covers who took a great catch and Bittu sholdering arms to a straight one to be clean bowled, but waiting for the umpire to raise the finger just in case he could escape his demise, no surprise there.

However, as he had done in the first innings, Hennessy took it on himself to inflict the damage and ended the game with 29 in one over to reach his 50 just as the scoreboard, wherever it was, ticked off the winning runs.

A wake up call for many, Pinatar took a resounding victory in the match, 19 points to 2 and Alfas will be trying hard to claim the victory at home next week to keep the pressure on in the league and banish the many bad memories from a terrible day at the office!

Congratulations to Paul Hennessy from his defeated opposition, a devastating all-round display from the form player of the league, no questions

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4w 1b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
8
60

(29.5 overs)
    
Mark Perman ct Bowled G. Wambeek 22
Jack Perman b P. Hennessy 0
Kieran Perman b P. Hennessy 0
Mudassar Yousaf lbw B. Singh 13
Abdul Wajid lbw R. Phall 0
Geoff Evans b G. Singh 4
Alan Tocher ct and Bowled G. Wambeek 0
Ian Byrne ct S. Singh Bowled P. Hennessy 2
Jamshaid Ahmad ct P. Hennessy 11
Mark Briggs Not Out  0
Kyle Roper b P. Hennessy 0

Pinatar Pirates CC 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P. Hennessy7.52751.400.89
S. Usman5.011200.002.40
R. Phall5.0016116.003.20
B. Singh4.01414.001.00
G. Wambeek3.00522.501.67
G. Singh5.0015115.003.00

Pinatar Pirates CC 2nds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 1lb 
for 3 wickets
8
63 (9.0 overs)
     
P. Hennessy Not Out  51
A. Safdar b A. Wajid 2
G. Singh ct A. Tocher Bowled A. Wajid 1
B. Singh b A. Wajid 0
A. Singh  
L. Singh  
   
   
   
   
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abdul Wajid5.0044314.678.80
Kieran Perman4.001800.004.50