Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Torrevieja on Sun 06 Aug 2017 at 1.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won Even, enjoyable game for all involved

Match report On an incredibly warm day in August, Torrevieja stepped in at the last minute to fulfil a fixture that gave both teams some fun, experience and a look at players not normally considered in certain roles in an entertaining day out.

Starting the game with 6 of their own, Pirate Captain Blann held up looking for somewhere to moore his Jolly Rodger, Alfas loaned 2 players to Torre to bring them up to the 9 aside that had been agreed, assuming Blann could make it laterrrrrr arrr.

Torre, with their never ending and ever revolving policy of youth had a new opener for the day, young Mitchel who joined captain Wood at the crease to start proceedings.

Unfortunately for the young man, Abdul was going to have one of those days for the home side and made the early breakthrough, getting Mitchel to edge one to the far from safe hands of Muddy, who this time took the catch after already dropping one! Walker toiled at the other end but to no avail but his moment came in the field....

With Byrne holding the reigns for the match this day, the Alfas were well confused over their field positions as the maverick Irish man set "interesting" fields but moving Walker to a split Fly slip/short 2rd man did the business as Wood drove hard at one from Abdul only to see Walker fly and take a magnificent one handed catch that has been seen at least 7 times on Facebook, such was it's amazing impact!

Big hitting Hinze came in earlier than expected and this time, Byrne had a trick up his sleeve, having seen what the big South African did to pace bowling when the sides met in Torre earlier this season. Bringing on Redhead and Mark, Hinze had no speed to work with and had to swing harder than a Lumberjack at a woodchuck chucking convention and fell cheaply as he looked to hit Perman into next week, only to top edge to Muddy, who Byrne had moved out of slip, not for that particular shot it has to be said, but to avoid a slip drop that was becoming too common a sight! The freaky field setting however worked again, and not for the last time that day.

However, the P men decided that it was their turn to shine and managed to put on some decent runs between them without much hassle in the middle overs. Knowing that the partnership had to be broken, Byrne did the unthinkable and brought Muddy on to bowl! It somehow brought the breakthrough as the normally unflappable Harvey miscued one to Redhead, finally making his mark on the match after failing to live up to his fireworks of his debut!!!

That wicket brought turn coat Waqar to the crease who continued to add runs with Michael before the return of Abdul got a regulation nick through to the keeper. As Captain Blann had arrrrrrived with his booty and bat, he was finally in and, dodgy knees, eyepatch and parrot aside, struck up another healthy partnership with Waqar before Byrne struck with his fantastical field formations once more.

Calling Walker over to tell him to go to Reverse Covers, Waqar was distracted as Byrne and Walker debated the validity of the fielding position, one claiming it should be called Mid Wicket, the other saying Reverse Covers was more than self-explanatory and eventually Walker took his position. Waqar, distracted by the discussion, missed the very next ball and Muddy had his 2nd of the match, a bowled of all dismissals!

In the end, Evans, another loanee, joined Captain Blann and they brought the total up to 168 off their 35 overs, the Alfas using every bit of local knowledge to stifle Evans with slow bowlers when he came in!

Special mention to Tim Ames in the field as he showed us that Michael Jackson was not the only king of Gravity as the DJ showed everyone how to fall, with grace, multiple times!

After a brief break, Ames, the man of a thousand falls and Walker took the battle to Torre in the opening exchanges. Walker having a particularly fearsome battle with local boy Waqar! Ames was the first to fall in the chase, after a nice couple of boundaries that went "exactly where he meant to put them" he was called through for a single, but the one time in the game when falling may have saved him, he somehow managed to stay on his feet as the 'keeper made a direct throw at the stumps having chased Walker's little edge.

Walker was not long for the game after that, his "titanic" struggle with Waqar finally ending as Waqar deceived the bowler with a slower ball and CLEAN bowled the big hitter for 13.

Byrne joined newbie Jody who was looking to get back into cricket but Jody learnt quickly what LBW can mean and turning his back to a Waqar delivery, got rapped right on the foot and had to go.

Abdul was next in and Byrne knew that he could stay while Abdul made the runs and set about doing just that. In a Century partnership, both batsmen made it into the 40's before Abdul hit his 50 and sportingly departed and Byrne made it to 44 before his lifestyle saw his end, no energy left in the tank to get over the 50 that a little birdy reminded him "once or twice" he was in touching distance of.

However, the stand had moved Alfas into a commanding position and were able to ride the shock dismissal of normal opener Perman for a duck and normal 3 Muddy who at least hit his customary 6 before Briggsy, who had steadfastly refused to participate in the match up to then having rejected the chance to bowl, 'keep, open or bat at 6, finally had no excuse as he was last man going in with the scores tied.

A loudmouth somewhere in the crowd wanted Briggsy to throw his wicket away to secure a draw but the "Spanish International" was having none of it and after a few customary defensive blocks, squirted one away to take the single that ended the match with much enjoyment for all.

A big thank you to Torre for jumping in at the last minute and a happy game played in the right way for all involved, Alfas move back to the league campaign this weekend with the visit of Alicante Stars, Saturday the 19th.

Torrevieja Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 2b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
15
168 (35.0 overs)
     
K. Wood ct  D. Walker Bowled Abdul 9
Mitchell ct  Muddy Bowled Abdul 2
Hinze ct  Muddy Bowled M. Perman 11
P. Harvey ct  C. Redhead Bowled Muddy 28
P. Michael ct  I. Byrne Bowled Abdul 29
Waqar b  Muddy 32
L. Blann Not Out  34
G. Evans Not Out  4
G. Shelton  
   
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abdul Wajid7.0131310.334.43
Darren Walker7.013000.004.29
Chris Redhead7.002700.003.86
Mark Perman4.0119119.004.75
Mudassar Yousaf7.0121210.503.00
A.N. Other3.002900.009.67

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 2b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
20
169

(29.4 overs)
    
Tim Ames run out  P.Michael 8
Darren Walker b  CLEAN Bowled Waqar Ashraf 13 1
A.N. Other lbw  Waqar Ashraf 5
Ian Byrne b  C. Wood 44 1
Abdul Wajid Retired Not Out  54
Chris Redhead Not Out  2 1
Mark Perman ct  W. Ashraf Bowled C. Wood 0
Mudassar Yousaf st  P, Michael Bowled C. Wood 16 2
Mark Briggs Not Out  1
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Torrevieja Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W. Ashraf7.0225212.503.57
C. Wood5.402839.334.94
MItchel5.003200.006.40
K. Wood4.002100.005.25
G. Shelton4.002500.006.25
P. Harvey3.002200.007.33
Hinze1.00400.004.00