Scorecard

Levante CC v Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 on Sun 16 Sep 2018 at 11.00AM
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won SACC chase down 232 for victory.

Match report Sporting Alfas travelled up to Valencia looking to claim maximm points for their ECCL Premier League Title quest and went home with nineteen of the twenty points available to them.
Winning the toss the visitors decided to field first. The hosts made a steady start neither scoring runs or losing many wickets in the first few overs. At the first drinks interval (15 overs) Levante were 51 for 2 and it took them until the 29th over to reach three figures. A late onslaught in the last third of the innings took Levante's score to 232 for 8.
A fine 61 by skipper Barry Eaton and a quick fire 38 by Kyle off just 15 balls was the impetus for the home sides final tally. Opening bowler Abdul took wickets at the start and finish of the Levante innings to end up with final figures of 3-44. Several catches were dropped that cost Sporting Alfas their full quota of bowling points.
In reply Alfas lost opener Pennick early and then Crompton fell to a sharp catch to Azhar at mid off when looking well set to make a big score. A third wicket partnership of 112 between Faran Afzal (106) and Adam Alger (45) swung the game firmly in the visitors favour.
Afzal got his century in just 57 balls, and hit fourteen fours and three sixes in his 106. He fell just short of the winning target, to give Levante renewed hope. A short wobble from the visitors saw several more wickets fall quickly but Mohib Husseini bating at number nine hit two consecutive fours to calm nerves.
Alfas finally overtook the Levante total with three wickets in hand in the 39th over. Alfas took 19 points from the match and Levante received 7 points.
Sporting Alfas (19 points) beat Levante (7 points) by 3 wickets.
Levante 232 for 8 (B Eaton 61) Sporting Alfas 233 for 7 (F Afzal 106, A Alger 45, M Taylor 2-22)

Levante CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 2lb 
for 8 wickets
19
232 (40.0 overs)
     
Rob ct  Mohib 33
Shanod ct  Basharat Ali 14
Azhar ct  Abdul 1
Barry ct  Basharat Ali 61
Sandheep st  Gary Crompton 25
Shaq ct  Gary Crompton 0
Kyle ct  Abdul 38
Asad ct  Abdul 28
Dave Tivey Not Out  12
Nisar Not Out  1
   

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Basharat Ali9.0039219.504.33
Abdul Wajid9.0144314.674.89
Faran Afzal9.013200.003.56
Kieran Perman2.00900.004.50
Mohib Hussain Dhabyana5.0118118.003.60
Gary Crompton6.0035217.505.83
Jack Perman5.003800.007.60
Jamshaid Ahmad1.001600.0016.00

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 4b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
28
234

(39.0 overs)
    
Phill Pennick b  Martin 6 2
Gary Crompton ct  Shaq 21 2 2
Adam Alger ct  Barry 45 4 1
Faran Afzal ct  Kyle 106 15 2
Jack Perman ct  Martin 7 1
Kieran Perman ct  Sandheep 19 1
Abdul Wajid st  Barry 3
Mark Perman Not Out  2
Mohib Hussain Dhabyana Not Out  8
Jamshaid Ahmad  
Basharat Ali  

Levante CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin7.0122211.003.14
Nisar6.014300.007.17
Shaq3.0023123.007.67
Sandheep9.0059159.006.56
Azhar5.002800.005.60
Dave Tivey4.002300.005.75
Barry3.0021210.507.00
Kyle2.00717.003.50