Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v Jack Hyams X1 on Sat 22 Nov 2008 at 12.pm
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won Jack Hyams X1 188 SACC 1st X! 189

Match report Thank you Jeff and Tim for your hard work removing water from the Woodbridge Oval. Simon thank you for bringing a team to enjoy another great day at the Oval. We all again under a blue sky watched SACC enjoy a win.
Jack Hyams X1 won the toss and elected to bat, Skipper Laundon up the hill! bowled well to claim 1-4 off 5 overs the 4 coming from a streaky edge through the slip area. A great catch by Munoz at point removed opener D Ross. A few wickets later local hero Paul Stansfield(73no) entered the game and after what can only be described as a good night out, he stroked the ball all over the Oval, with the regular assistence of some friendly fielding by SACC players, all hoping for a taste of the after game 50's jug.
With the ball being chucked to regular batsmen the score finally reached 187. Paul was assisted by Thewlis who ended with a very well timed 43 not out.
Special mention to Chairman Pennick 3 for 25 off 8 overs good performance.
A really big thank you also goes out to Paul Taylor who showed great determination and took 1 for 18 off 8 overs but decided this could be his last game, if true he will be missed, thanks Paul the great player that you are.
SACC set about the target with determination Spencer and Hopcroft making a massive hole in the target which was reached in the 29 over with the loss of just 3 wkts.
This Game was enjoyed by a good crowd at the Oval and will be remembered because off the introduction of a new trophy, to be played for yearly, The Jack Hyams Ashes. May it be played for many times before the trophy is full.
Thanks for enjoying this season with us and lets be ready for Feb. 2009 when it all begins afresh.

Jack Hyams X1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
187 (0.0 overs)
     
D Ross Caught  5
S Barter Caught  5
C PArkin Caught  19
Dunn Caught  6
P Stansfield Not Out  73
Davis Caught  2
Whitworth Bowled  0
Thewlis Not Out  43
Watson  
Sanders  
J Hyam  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kevin Laundon6.05414.000.67
Sam Lupson8.0146146.005.75
Paul Taylor7.0218118.002.57
Phill Pennick8.022538.333.12
John Howden5.003400.006.80
Christian Munoz6.004300.007.17

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
188

(0.0 overs)
    
Mark Spencer Bowled  59
Greig Hopcroft Not Out  81
Christian Munoz Lbw  2 2
Phill Pennick Lbw  6
David Myers Not Out  13 1
Kevin Laundon   1
Tim Marshall  
Sam Lupson  
John Howden  
James reflex Hickie   1
Paul Taylor  

Jack Hyams X1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Whitworth6.004200.007.00
Watson5.003700.007.40
Sanders5.0035217.507.00
Thewlis5.021700.003.40
Parkin4.0012112.003.00
Ross4.503500.007.24

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    D Myers Snr