Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Gedling and Sherwood CC on Sun 15 Feb 2009 at 12.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Lost

Match report On A very cold day at the Woodbridge Oval in Albir, The Home Skipper decided to Bat first to see if the Sun would come out later. Not the best decision as it got colder and SACC was 2-2 with both openers falling for Ducks and then Afzal was run out at the Non Strikers end off the foot of the Bowler.Gedlings CC bowling was very tight all through the game, with only Wasim Ulrehman taking the attack to them with a very useful 58runs to his name before a good catch in the deep, Duncan Brown carried his form on with a useful contribution in a difficult conditions with alcohol in his system and the spirited bowling.
Alfas managed to reach 156 all out from 40overs with all the Gelding bowlers returning good figures , with Blake taking 4 for 14 to end the Alfas fight BAck.
Gelding started well and kept with the run rate before both openers with in an over of each other fell , Young Jaime Roper producing the Spell of his short playing Career with 4overs for 14runs against a very good BAtting attack will be more then useful as he matures.Wasim Stopped the Gelding Batsman running away with the game ,with a very good demonstration of Left arm Slow bowling mixing his pace and flight, which produced 2 wickets.Geldings BAtsman Blake was the MAtch winner for the away side as he produced a very purposeful Knock to win the game in the 38th over . Alfas produced a fine bowling and fielding display to keep them in the game but probably 30runs short cost them the game.

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
154

(0.0 overs)
    
Phill Pennick Caught  0
Ben Marriner Caught  0 1
Wasim Ur- Rehman Caught  58
Faran Afzal Run out  5 1
Aidan Daley Caught  6
Duncan Brown Caught  29
John Morgan Stumped  8
Iain MacInnes Caught  2 2
Stephen Lewis Caught  19
Jamie Roper Not Out  0
Fraser Brown Caught  0

Gedling and Sherwood CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Macmillan7.5020210.002.55
Carmody5.0228128.005.60
Morley8.0223123.002.88
Goodwin8.022000.002.50
Woodward5.0044222.008.80
Blake6.001443.502.33

Gedling and Sherwood CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
156 (0.0 overs)
     
Stocks Caught  16
Macmillan Caught  23
Morley Caught  11
Blake Not Out  59
Carmody Lbw  0
Morley Caught  8
Blake Not Out  22
Carmody s  
Ashbird  
Goodwin  
Woodward  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Lewis8.0043143.005.37
Faran Afzal6.0131131.005.17
Wasim Ur- Rehman8.011527.501.88
Jamie Roper4.0212112.003.00
Phill Pennick6.322500.003.85
Fraser Brown4.0022122.005.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Peter Pakiam