Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v Nomads C.C. on Sat 14 Mar 2009 at 12.30
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won Alfas Thrash Nomads

Match report The first team enjoyed a comfortable win over a stronger than normal Nomads, Alfas invited the Nomads to bat and after 3 overs thought they were in for a long and tiresome afternoon as the openers had scored 23. then the bowlers found the right line and length and wickets fell, only M Thulise causing any concern hitting a creditable 72 before being caught off the bowling of Graham Howe in the last over,
Spencer and Ali opened the innings for Alfas and when Ali was caught for 49 the Nomads had all but given up, as the home side looked in control scoring at 7+ an over. Muñoz joined Spencer in the middle and the two looked as though they were going to finish the job until Muñoz got a straight one with only 5 needed. Alfas Veteran G Howe stode out and held his nerve under some fierce sledgeing to finish the game with Spencer who carried his bat and scored 78.

Nomads C.C. Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
173 (0.0 overs)
     
Ziasli Caught  5
Latchman Lbw  35
While Caught  3
Stansfield Bowled  9
Thulise Caught  72
Ramzan Lbw  3
Whitworth Bowled  0
Gavis Bowled  0
Watson Stumped  9
Barter Bowled  3
Blumberg Not Out  0

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Lupson8.0032132.004.00
Christian Munoz8.0138138.004.75
Mark Spencer8.0225212.503.12
SYED ABBAS ZAIDI8.022337.672.88
Kevin Laundon4.0221121.005.25
George Metcalfe3.0126126.008.67
Graham Howe0.20010.000.00

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
174

(0.0 overs)
    
Mark Spencer Not Out  78 1
M. Shafique Ali Caught  49 1 1
Christian Munoz Bowled  35
Graham Howe Not Out  1
SYED ABBAS ZAIDI   1
Kevin Laundon  
Sam Lupson  
Lewis Walker  
John Howden  
Robert Norton  
George Metcalfe  

Nomads C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
While3.003000.0010.00
Thulise6.002400.004.00
Witworth5.0031131.006.20
Watson4.003800.009.50
Blumberg2.001800.009.00
Carter2.001600.008.00
Ramzan2.0014114.007.00

  • Umpire :
    D Myers.
  • Scorer :
    J Howden