Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Loughborough Outwoods C.C. on Sun 04 Oct 2009 at 12.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won

Match report On a Lovely sunny day in October , The visiting team from Uk won the Toss and after being told by his wife had a bat much to the disatisfaction of the SACC Batsman.Opening the Bowling from the Lewis end was Braithwaite who bowleda good nagging line to the openers as did Skipper Pennick from the Bond end which included 3 drop catches from the close in cathes , no friends in the filed today. the openers Hall and Brookes batted sensible towards 50 and then a 100 before the introduction of howden for his 2nd spwll, brought the outside edge of skipper Brookes and was caught behind by wicketkeepr K Pakiam for 64, with the score on 119, this is where the Outwoods look to up the tempo and get close the 200 mark , but some very tight bowling by the change bowlers , gave nothing away along with some good fielding , L Brown bowling her second spell of 4overs 1 for 3runs with 2 of the runs coming off drop catches , and the wicket taking out the other opener on 49 , thanks to some good field placing and WORDS from the skipper , Brother Frazer Brown bowled quickdown the hill , being very unlucky, Marriners filth contributed to 3 for 16 and braithwaits cleaned up some rabbits with 3 wickets at the death . Loughborough finished on 158 for 8 after being 119 without loss.
SACC dropped normal opener Pennick to 9 and was forced to do laps around the ground with the spectators waiting for his time to come, MP was in and out PAkiam looked confortable then missed a straigh one Marriner and evans put on 40 before MArinner was bowled again , Marshall and Evans continued the run chase with 30 in 10 overs against some tightbowling before Evans was caught for a well paced 52 incame the young lads and lass, before L Brown Kicked the ball away and in doiing so hurt her ankle , so in came skipper at number 9 , and joined Frazer Brown with 45 needed of 7 overs, just got bat and ball and run , until one run too many and F Brown was run out on a very good 22 , skipper finished things off with a 4 not before he had run Braithwaite into the ground with 2 consecutive 2s... great game won in the last over with the 6 needed for victory Outwoods bowled very well to keep them selves in the game.

Loughborough Outwoods C.C. Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
158 (0.0 overs)
     
J Hall ct  MP Mathews Bowled L Brown 49
D Bookes ct  Pakiam+ Bowled Howden 64
S Bhanji ct  Gill Bowled Marriner 2
D Jeans ct  Brown Bowled Marriner 4
M Misty ct  Pennick Bowled MArriner 2
T Marshall ct  Howden Bowled Braithwaite 10
J Mooorehouse Not Out  5
D Foull ct  Evans Bowled Braithwaite 5
T Hall ct  F Brown Bowled Braithwaite 2
K Gibbon Not Out  4
D Robson  

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Braithwaite8.0223211.502.88
Phill Pennick4.001700.004.25
John Howden8.0033133.004.13
Lou Brown8.0129129.003.63
Fraser Brown7.002900.004.14
Ben Marriner5.001635.333.20

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
159

(0.0 overs)
    
Michael Paul Matthews b  Gibbons 2 1
Karl Packiam b  Robson 10 1
Geoff Evans ct  Hall Bowled Brookes 52 1
Ben Marriner b  Foull 16
Harry Marshall ct  Gibbons Bowled Brookes 13
Fraser Brown Run out  22 1
Craig Aaron Gill ct  Hall Bowled Foull 3 1
Lou Brown Retired Not Out  0 1
Phill Pennick Not Out  23 1
John Braithwaite Not Out  2
John Howden   1

Loughborough Outwoods C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gibbons8.0121121.002.63
Robson8.0122122.002.75
Foull8.0029214.503.63
Bhajani7.304000.005.33
T Marshall2.001600.008.00
Brookes4.001527.503.75
Morehouse2.00800.004.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    peter pakiam