Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 v Mojacar C.C. on Sun 21 Jun 2009 at 13.00
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won

Match report FARAN IN SUBLIME FORM AS ALFAS BATTER MOJACAR BY 202 RUNS

Spectators at the Woodbridge Oval were subjected to a fantastic batting exhibition by current Spanish international Faran Afzal who scored a majestic 231 in the home sides 202 run victory over Mojacar last weekend.

Along with Chritian Munoz (55) they put on a partnership of 186, the second highest in the history of Alfas cricket for the 3rd wicket. The highest remains at 232 which was set by Mark Spencer and Wasim Ul Rehman against Javea on the 19th of April 2008.

Alfas won the toss and elected to bat on an overcast day. Mojacar started well and had Evans caught off his first ball with the score on two to put the visitors in the driving seat. Fellow opener Andrews looked at the top of the game and along with Faran they set about punishing some wayward Mojacar bowling. In double quick time the hosts had sped past 75 to pick up their first batting point, but with the score on 85 Andrews was caught behind by Lewis off the bowling of Vollans for 15.

This brought Munoz to the crease to be with Faran. In 20 overs the pair put on 186 runs with 4´s and 6´s scored at a consumate ease until Munoz mistimed a shot off the bowling of Jem Rose with his personal score on 55.

The Mojacar bowler´s continued to have no answer to Faran and he finally retired with his score on 231, in an innings that had included 23 fours and 13 sixes. Packiam, Cooper and Bainbridge added quick-fire runs as the Alfas total finished at a mammoth 408 for 9 off their allocated 45 overs.

Mojacar`s response was spirited and K Rose and Winter saw off the opening bowlers of Alfas in their opening stand of 40 off 11 overs. The introduction of young George Metcalfe proved the downfall for both batsman as K Rose was caught in the covers by Howden and then Winter was adjudged lbw to the younsgter with the score on 55.

A middle order collapse pursued but J Rose stood strong and struck a fine 33 to frustrate the home sides bowlers until he finally fell to a fine diving catch by Andrews off the bowling of Afzal. Stannard and Lewis at the bottom of the Mojacar batting order continued to deprive Alfas of that elusive final bowling point and the last wicket pair managed to remain unbeaten in a partnership of 36 to enjoy a morale victory of sorts.

Alfas can be proud of the performance after last weeks tragedy in the reverse fixture, when Steve Lewis sadly passed on the field of play at La Manga. Both teams will receive 10 points from that no result game, and it was a great reflection on the home side that they could put in such a convincing performance after such a traumatic week. It was left to end the day with a fitting gesture, as Steve´s ashes were scattered at the ground and the club he loved by Lesley in a powerful ceremony that will live long in the minds and hearts of all associated with Sporting Alfas CC.

Sporting Alfas 2 v Mojacar
21 June 2009
Woodbridge Oval
Costa League 2
Result: SACC II beat Mojacar by 202 runs
Points: SACC II 19 points Mojacar 7 points

Toss: SACC II
Umpires: D Redpath , D Myers


Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
408

(0.0 overs)
    
Lionel Andrews ct Lewis Bowled Vollans 15 1
Geoff Evans ct J Rose Bowled Stannard 0
Faran Afzal Retired Not Out  231
Christian Munoz ct P Ingram Bowled J Rose 55
Karl Packiam ct Milnthorpe Bowled Vollans 33
Chris Cooper b Winter 18
Iain MacInnes lbw Houseman 0
Joseph Thomas William Bainbridge ct Vollans Bowled Winter 13
George Metcalfe ct Lewis Bowled Winter 3 1
Steve Cowley Not Out  1
John Howden Not Out  0 2

Mojacar C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Stannard7.0057157.008.14
N Skelton3.002500.008.33
K rose1.002200.0022.00
T Vollans7.0078239.0011.14
K Milnthorpe5.004600.009.20
A Diskan3.003800.0012.67
J Rose9.0045145.005.00
P Ingraham3.004100.0013.67
C Winter2.001535.007.50
G Houseman5.0032132.006.40

Mojacar C.C. Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
206 (0.0 overs)
     
K Rose ct Howden Bowled Metcalfe 25
C Winter lbw Metcalfe 14
K Milnthorpe b Munoz 8
J Rose ct Andrews Bowled Afzal 33
P Ingham run out (Metcalfe) 1
A Diskan ct Howden Bowled Munoz 0
T Vollans b Bainbridge 20
G Houseman b Bainbridge 5
A Stannard Not Out  20
N Skelton ct MacInnes Bowled Cooper 2
S Lewis Not Out  30

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joseph Thomas William Bainbridge8.0041220.505.13
Steve Cowley8.012500.003.12
George Metcalfe5.0144222.008.80
Christian Munoz9.031728.501.89
Faran Afzal4.0019119.004.75
John Howden6.012500.004.17
Charlie Johnston4.0025125.006.25

  • Umpire :
    Ron Graham
  • Scorer :