Scorecard

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 v Nomads CC on Sat 13 Mar 2010 at 12
Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Won 1st X1 win in style,

Match report It started well down at the Woodbridge Oval, Laundon winning the toss and electing to bat first. Openers Spencer and Howe got off to a flyer, stroking the Nomads attack around the Oval with an ease that is the mark off true class,. After giving the opening attack of While, Ahmed,Sialva and Sneebar a true battering and reaching 185 in 25 overs, Spencer(86) fell to a super catch by Neebar off the bowling of Prabhakar, who also got the scalp of Howe(112)
giving While a easy catch when trying to push the score along. Crompton scored at a mighty rate spanking 48 from 26 balls, before edging one to the keeper, at the other end Ur Rehman looked to be enjoying his comeback, striking 30 from 23, falling to the gile of Blumberg, well stumped by Smith. With only 5 overs left and 280 on the board Munoz(4) and Lupson(12) fell trying to push the score on. Special mention to keeper Smith who claimed 1 catch and 2 very good stumpings off Blumberg, who amazes all at the Woodbridge with his slow wicket taking deliveries.
Laundon(9) and Morgan(1) eased SACC to a remarkable 40 over score of 328-6.

Munoz took the new ball and was quick, bowling to a 9 and 1 offside field and cleaning up both openers, the figures of 2 for 32 really did not do him justice. Taylor using his immense knowledge returned 1 for 21 from his 8 overs. Lupson disappointed at not getting the new ball, charged in and gave a good account of himself returning 2 for 33 from 5. Ur Rehman showed that even after a winter off he is a class act, 4 for 20 from 6 overs ripped the middle order apart. Birthday boy Marshall was given the chance to show his normally well hidden bowling talent to the large crowd watching, which included his Grandparents, Mum and Dad, 1 ball 1 wicket game over.

This fantastic win was enjoyed both on and off the field, when the sun shines and the crowd returns to the Woodbridge Oval, cricket is a joy.
Many thanks to Donna and Graham for the lovely spread after the game and we all hope Evan enjoyed his birthday.



Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
328

(0.0 overs)
    
Mark Spencer ct Neebar Kamal 86
Graham Howe ct While Kamal 112 1
Gary Crompton ct Smith Ramzan 48
Wasim Ur- Rehman st st Smith Blumberg 30 1
Christian Munoz b  Ramzan 4 1
Sam Lupson st st Smith Blumberg 12
Kevin Laundon Not Out  9 1
John Morgan Not Out  1 1
Paul Taylor  
Harry Marshall  
John Howden   1

Nomads CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Nomads CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
160 (0.0 overs)
     
K Smith b  Munoz 15
R Latchman b  Munoz 30
Z Sialva b  Lupson 19
I Ahmed ct Howe Taylor 0
Y Rumzan b  Ur Rehman 28
K Prataker ct Howden Lupson 17
S Neebar ct Ur Rehman Ur Rehman 1
V Gavin ct Morgan Ur Rehman 13
J While ct Munoz Ur Rehman 12
H Cooper ct Laundon H Marshall 0
M Blumberg Not Out  0

Sporting Alfas Cricket Club Sporting Alfas 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Christian Munoz5.0032216.006.40
Kevin Laundon4.002100.005.25
Paul Taylor8.0021121.002.63
Sam Lupson5.0133216.506.60
Wasim Ur- Rehman6.022045.003.33
Gary Crompton3.002000.006.67

  • Umpire :
    Mr A Bacon Mr R Graham
  • Scorer :
    Mr D Myers